GPT-6 Sol Pro vs Granite 4.2 8B

Price, context window & benchmark comparison

OpenAI

GPT-6 Sol Pro

OpenAI
$2.00 / $10.00
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
VS
IBM Granite

Granite 4.2 8B

IBM Granite
$0.06 / $0.25
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
Compare different models
OpenAI
IBM Granite
Verdict: Granite 4.2 8B is 37.2× cheaper than GPT-6 Sol Pro on a typical 3:1 input/output mix. GPT-6 Sol Pro has the larger context window (1.1M vs 131K).
GPT-6 Sol ProGranite 4.2 8B
Input price / 1M$2.00$0.06
Output price / 1M$10.00$0.25
Blended price (3:1)$4.00$0.11
Cached input / 1M$0.20$0.015
Context window1.1M131K
Max output128K118K
Intelligence index11.1
Coding index22.4
Providers6
Best provider uptime (30m)100.0%
Vision inputYesNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Released2026-09-222026-08-31
Retirement

Cost calculator

FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Sol Pro or Granite 4.2 8B?

Granite 4.2 8B is 37.2× cheaper than GPT-6 Sol Pro on a typical 3:1 input/output mix.

GPT-6 Sol Pro vs Granite 4.2 8B: which has a bigger context window?

GPT-6 Sol Pro: 1,050,000 tokens. Granite 4.2 8B: 131,072 tokens.

How much would 1 million requests cost?

At 2,000 input + 500 output tokens per request: GPT-6 Sol Pro ≈ $9,000, Granite 4.2 8B ≈ $245.00.

More comparisons