Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite vs Llama 4 Maverick

Price, context window & benchmark comparison

G

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite

Google
$0.30 / $2.50
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
VS
M

Llama 4 Maverick

Meta Llama
$0.19 / $0.65
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
Compare different models
G
M
Verdict: Llama 4 Maverick is 2.8× cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite on a typical 3:1 input/output mix.
Gemini 3.5 Flash LiteLlama 4 Maverick
Input price / 1M$0.30$0.19
Output price / 1M$2.50$0.65
Blended price (3:1)$0.85$0.30
Cached input / 1M$0.03
Context window1M1M
Max output66K16K
Intelligence index22.2
Coding index49.316.3
Providers85
Best provider uptime (30m)100.0%100.0%
Vision inputYesYes
ReasoningYesNo
Tool callingYesYes
Released2026-07-212025-04-05
Retirement

Cost calculator

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite or Llama 4 Maverick?

Llama 4 Maverick is 2.8× cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite on a typical 3:1 input/output mix.

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite vs Llama 4 Maverick: which has a bigger context window?

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 1,048,576 tokens. Llama 4 Maverick: 1,048,576 tokens.

How much would 1 million requests cost?

At 2,000 input + 500 output tokens per request: Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite ≈ $1,850, Llama 4 Maverick ≈ $701.25.

More comparisons