Claude Opus 4.1 vs Llama Guard 4 12B

Price, context window & benchmark comparison

A

Claude Opus 4.1

Anthropic
$15.00 / $75.00
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
VS
M

Llama Guard 4 12B

Meta Llama
$0.18 / $0.18
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
Compare different models
A
M
Verdict: Llama Guard 4 12B is 166.7× cheaper than Claude Opus 4.1 on a typical 3:1 input/output mix. Claude Opus 4.1 has the larger context window (200K vs 164K).
Claude Opus 4.1Llama Guard 4 12B
Input price / 1M$15.00$0.18
Output price / 1M$75.00$0.18
Blended price (3:1)$30.00$0.18
Cached input / 1M$1.50
Context window200K164K
Max output32K16K
Intelligence index
Coding index
Providers1
Best provider uptime (30m)100.0%
Vision inputYesYes
ReasoningYesNo
Tool callingYesNo
Released2025-08-052025-04-30
Retirement

Cost calculator

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.1 or Llama Guard 4 12B?

Llama Guard 4 12B is 166.7× cheaper than Claude Opus 4.1 on a typical 3:1 input/output mix.

Claude Opus 4.1 vs Llama Guard 4 12B: which has a bigger context window?

Claude Opus 4.1: 200,000 tokens. Llama Guard 4 12B: 163,840 tokens.

How much would 1 million requests cost?

At 2,000 input + 500 output tokens per request: Claude Opus 4.1 ≈ $67,500, Llama Guard 4 12B ≈ $450.00.

More comparisons