Ministral 3 8B 2512 vs Qwen-Plus

Price, context window & benchmark comparison

M

Ministral 3 8B 2512

Mistral AI
$0.15 / $0.15
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
VS
Q

Qwen-Plus

Qwen (Alibaba)
$0.26 / $0.78
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
Compare different models
M
Q
Verdict: Ministral 3 8B 2512 is 2.6× cheaper than Qwen-Plus on a typical 3:1 input/output mix. Qwen-Plus has the larger context window (1M vs 262K).
Ministral 3 8B 2512Qwen-Plus
Input price / 1M$0.15$0.26
Output price / 1M$0.15$0.78
Blended price (3:1)$0.15$0.39
Cached input / 1M$0.015$0.052
Context window262K1M
Max output210K33K
Intelligence index5.5
Coding index9.7
Providers3
Best provider uptime (30m)98.8%
Vision inputYesNo
ReasoningNoNo
Tool callingYesYes
Released2025-12-022025-02-01
Retirement

Cost calculator

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Ministral 3 8B 2512 or Qwen-Plus?

Ministral 3 8B 2512 is 2.6× cheaper than Qwen-Plus on a typical 3:1 input/output mix.

Ministral 3 8B 2512 vs Qwen-Plus: which has a bigger context window?

Ministral 3 8B 2512: 262,144 tokens. Qwen-Plus: 1,000,000 tokens.

How much would 1 million requests cost?

At 2,000 input + 500 output tokens per request: Ministral 3 8B 2512 ≈ $375.00, Qwen-Plus ≈ $910.00.

More comparisons