Kimi K3 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Price, context window & benchmark comparison

M

Kimi K3

Moonshot AI
$3.00 / $15.00
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
VS
Q

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen (Alibaba)
$4.00 / $12.00
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
Compare different models
M
Q
Verdict: Kimi K3 has the larger context window (1M vs 1M).
Kimi K3Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Input price / 1M$3.00$4.00
Output price / 1M$15.00$12.00
Blended price (3:1)$6.00$6.00
Cached input / 1M$0.30$0.50
Context window1M1M
Max output944K131K
Intelligence index43.6
Coding index76.2
Providers201
Best provider uptime (30m)100.0%100.0%
Vision inputYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Released2026-07-162026-09-23
Retirement

Cost calculator

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Kimi K3 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime are priced identically.

Kimi K3 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime: which has a bigger context window?

Kimi K3: 1,048,576 tokens. Qwen3.8 Max Prime: 1,000,000 tokens.

How much would 1 million requests cost?

At 2,000 input + 500 output tokens per request: Kimi K3 ≈ $13,500, Qwen3.8 Max Prime ≈ $14,000.

More comparisons