GPT-6 Sol Pro vs Mixtral 8x22B Instruct

Price, context window & benchmark comparison

O

GPT-6 Sol Pro

OpenAI
$2.00 / $10.00
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
VS
M

Mixtral 8x22B Instruct

Mistral AI
$2.00 / $6.00
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
Compare different models
O
M
Verdict: Mixtral 8x22B Instruct is 25% cheaper than GPT-6 Sol Pro on a typical 3:1 input/output mix. GPT-6 Sol Pro has the larger context window (1.1M vs 66K).
GPT-6 Sol ProMixtral 8x22B Instruct
Input price / 1M$2.00$2.00
Output price / 1M$10.00$6.00
Blended price (3:1)$4.00$3.00
Cached input / 1M$0.20$0.20
Context window1.1M66K
Max output128K52K
Intelligence index
Coding index
Providers6
Best provider uptime (30m)99.9%
Vision inputYesNo
ReasoningYesNo
Tool callingYesYes
Released2026-09-222024-04-17
Retirement

Cost calculator

FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Sol Pro or Mixtral 8x22B Instruct?

Mixtral 8x22B Instruct is 25% cheaper than GPT-6 Sol Pro on a typical 3:1 input/output mix.

GPT-6 Sol Pro vs Mixtral 8x22B Instruct: which has a bigger context window?

GPT-6 Sol Pro: 1,050,000 tokens. Mixtral 8x22B Instruct: 65,536 tokens.

How much would 1 million requests cost?

At 2,000 input + 500 output tokens per request: GPT-6 Sol Pro ≈ $9,000, Mixtral 8x22B Instruct ≈ $7,000.

More comparisons