GPT-6 Astra Pro vs Qwen3.8 27B

Price, context window & benchmark comparison

O

GPT-6 Astra Pro

OpenAI
$10.00 / $50.00
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
VS
Q

Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen (Alibaba)
$0.42 / $3.00
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
Compare different models
O
Q
Verdict: Qwen3.8 27B is 18.8× cheaper than GPT-6 Astra Pro on a typical 3:1 input/output mix. GPT-6 Astra Pro has the larger context window (1.1M vs 1M).
GPT-6 Astra ProQwen3.8 27B
Input price / 1M$10.00$0.42
Output price / 1M$50.00$3.00
Blended price (3:1)$20.00$1.06
Cached input / 1M$1.00$0.085
Context window1.1M1M
Max output128K131K
Intelligence index33.7
Coding index68.1
Providers516
Best provider uptime (30m)99.9%100.0%
Vision inputYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Released2026-09-042026-08-14
Retirement

Cost calculator

FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Astra Pro or Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B is 18.8× cheaper than GPT-6 Astra Pro on a typical 3:1 input/output mix.

GPT-6 Astra Pro vs Qwen3.8 27B: which has a bigger context window?

GPT-6 Astra Pro: 1,050,000 tokens. Qwen3.8 27B: 1,000,000 tokens.

How much would 1 million requests cost?

At 2,000 input + 500 output tokens per request: GPT-6 Astra Pro ≈ $45,000, Qwen3.8 27B ≈ $2,340.

More comparisons