Gemini 3 Flash Preview vs GPT-6 Luna

Price, context window & benchmark comparison

G

Gemini 3 Flash Preview

Google
$0.50 / $3.00
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
VS
O

GPT-6 Luna

OpenAI
$0.10 / $0.50
Input / Output · per 1M tokens
Compare different models
G
O
Verdict: GPT-6 Luna is 5.6× cheaper than Gemini 3 Flash Preview on a typical 3:1 input/output mix. GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window (1.1M vs 1M).
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGPT-6 Luna
Input price / 1M$0.50$0.10
Output price / 1M$3.00$0.50
Blended price (3:1)$1.13$0.20
Cached input / 1M$0.05$0.01
Context window1M1.1M
Max output66K128K
Intelligence index37.3
Coding index
Providers7
Best provider uptime (30m)100.0%
Vision inputYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Released2025-12-172026-09-22
Retirement

Cost calculator

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3 Flash Preview or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna is 5.6× cheaper than Gemini 3 Flash Preview on a typical 3:1 input/output mix.

Gemini 3 Flash Preview vs GPT-6 Luna: which has a bigger context window?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 1,048,576 tokens. GPT-6 Luna: 1,050,000 tokens.

How much would 1 million requests cost?

At 2,000 input + 500 output tokens per request: Gemini 3 Flash Preview ≈ $2,500, GPT-6 Luna ≈ $450.00.

More comparisons